Payday & Title Loan Laws by State and Province

High-cost loan products are regulated state by state (and province by province in Canada). The caps, fees, and cooling-off rules that apply to payday loans, car title loans, and small installment loans vary enormously — a product that is legal in one state may be prohibited in the next. Use these reference pages to see the rules where you live, with a source for every figure.

How to read this data: figures are compiled from the cited regulator, statute, or national tracker. Where a value could not be confirmed against a primary source it is shown as Not verified rather than estimated. This is general information, not legal advice.

United States — payday loan rules by state

StatePayday statusMax amountFee / APR
AlabamaPermitted$50017.5% of amount advanced (~456% APR on 14-day loan)
AlaskaPermitted$500$5 origination + $15 per $100 (lesser of 15%)
ArizonaProhibitedN/A - payday product banned; 36% APR cap on consumer loans ≤$3,00036% APR cap (24% above $3,000)
ArkansasProhibitedNot applicable17% constitutional usury cap (Amendment 89)
CaliforniaPermitted$300 (face amount of check)15% of face amount (~460% APR typical 14-day)
ColoradoLimited$50036% APR cap (Prop 111, eff. 2/1/2019); min 6-month term
ConnecticutProhibitedN/A - 36% APR cap on small loans <$5,00036% APR cap (Small Loan Act)
DelawarePermitted$1,000No APR/rate cap - set by agreement (<60 days)
District of ColumbiaProhibitedN/A - 24% APR cap24% APR cap (D.C. Code 28-3301)
FloridaPermitted$500 single-payment; $1,000 installment10% + $5 verification (single); 8% biweekly of balance (installment)
GeorgiaProhibitedN/A - loans ≤$3,000 under Installment Lender Act onlyPayday banned (OCGA 16-17-1, felony); licensed installment ≤~60% APR
HawaiiProhibitedN/A - deferred deposit prohibited 1/1/2022; $1,500 installment instead36% APR + up to $35/mo maintenance (installment replacement)
IdahoPermitted$1,000 principal; ≤25% of gross monthly incomeNo rate cap
IllinoisLimitedLesser of $1,000 or 25% gross monthly income36% all-in MAPR cap (Predatory Loan Prevention Act, 815 ILCS 123/15-5-5)
IndianaPermitted$50-$550 (now ~$605 inflation-adjusted); ≤20% monthly gross income15% first $250; 13% $251-$400; 10% $401-$550+
IowaPermitted$500 aggregate checks held$15 first $100 + $10 per subsequent $100
KansasPermitted$500 or less15% of cash advance; 3%/mo after maturity
KentuckyPermitted$500 total (max 2 loans)$15 per $100 prorated + $1 database fee
LouisianaPermitted$35016.75% of face amount (max $45); 36% after maturity up to 1 yr
MaineLimitedNo payday product; supervised loans only30% ≤$2,000; 24% $2,000-$4,000; 18% >$4,000
MarylandProhibitedNot applicable33% APR (2.75%/mo) first $1,000 ≤$2,000; 24% above
MassachusettsProhibitedN/A - Small Loan Act ≤$6,00023% APR + $20 admin fee
MichiganPermitted$600 per transactionTiered 15%/14%/13%/12%/11%/11% per $100 + database fee (~369% APR $100/14-day)
MinnesotaLimited$350 (consumer small loan)50% all-in APR cap eff. 1/1/2024; ability-to-repay above 36%
MississippiPermitted$500 including fees$20 per $100 ≤$250; $21.95 per $100 $250-$500
MissouriPermitted$500No rate cap; interest+fees ≤75% of principal over life + renewals
MontanaLimited$300 excl. fees (former deferred-deposit law)36% APR cap (all fees included)
NebraskaLimited$500 (former delayed-deposit limit)36% APR cap (Initiative 428, 2020); violating loan void
NevadaPermitted≤25% expected gross monthly income (combined outstanding)No statutory rate ceiling; ability-to-repay + 35-day max term
New HampshireLimited$50036% APR cap
New JerseyProhibitedNot applicable~30% criminal usury; 16% civil usury
New MexicoProhibitedN/A for payday; 36% cap applies ≤$10,000 small loans36% APR cap (HB 132, eff. 1/1/2023); payday statutes repealed 2017
New YorkProhibitedNot applicable25% criminal usury; 16% civil usury
North CarolinaProhibitedNot applicable~30% tiered (30% to $5k, 24%, 18%) under Consumer Finance Act
North DakotaPermitted$500 ($600 combined outstanding)20% of amount advanced
OhioLimited$1,000 (aggregate short-term ≤$2,500)28% interest + ≤10%/$30 monthly maintenance + 2% origination ≥$500; total fees ≤60% of principal
OklahomaLimited$1,500 aggregate (CPI-adjusted, Small Lenders Act eff. 8/1/2020)Up to 17%/mo periodic interest (legacy deferred-deposit: $15/$100 to $300 + $10/$100 above)
OregonLimitedStatute defines up to $50,000; practical amounts far lower36% APR + $10/$100 or $30 origination (one per term); 31-60 day term
PennsylvaniaProhibitedN/A (licensed consumer loans to $25,000 under CDCA)~24% licensed (CDCA); 6% unlicensed (LIPL)
Rhode IslandPermitted$500 (max 3 concurrent, $500 aggregate)10% deferred-deposit fee (~260% APR 13-day); check-cashing 10%/5%/3% tiers
South CarolinaPermitted$550 excl. fees (1 loan at a time)15% of check face (~390% APR short-term)
South DakotaLimited$500 (legacy); 36% cap makes payday uneconomical36% APR hard cap incl. all ancillary fees (SDCL 54-4-44; violation = Class 1 misdemeanor, loan void)
TennesseePermitted$500 aggregate outstanding15% of face amount
TexasPermittedNo statutory cap (CAB/CSO model); local city ordinances may limitNo state cap on CAB fees; lender interest per Fin. Code 342 (acquisition 12.5%/$125 + $4/$100/mo handling)
UtahPermittedNo statutory capNo interest cap (usury abolished 1981); no addl interest after 10 weeks; rollover only on request
VermontProhibitedNot applicable18% APR small-loan cap (9 V.S.A. 41a); no payday carve-out
VirginiaLimited$2,500 (2020 Fairness in Lending Act, up from $500)36% annual + capped monthly maintenance fee; total interest+fees ≤50% (≤$1,500) or 60% (>$1,500)
WashingtonPermitted$700 or 30% gross monthly income, whichever less15% first $500 + 10% above $500
West VirginiaProhibitedNot applicable31% ≤$3,500; 27% $3,500-$15,000; no deferred-presentment carve-out
WisconsinPermittedAggregate ≤$1,500 or 35% gross monthly incomeNo cap before maturity; 2.75%/mo after maturity
WyomingPermittedNo statutory maximumGreater of $30 or 20%/mo on principal

Canada — payday loan cost cap by province

Province / TerritoryStatusMax cost per $100Max loan
AlbertaPermitted$14$1,500
British ColumbiaPermitted$14Not confirmed
ManitobaPermitted$14$1,500 (up to 30% of net pay per M.R. 99/2007 s.15.2)
New BrunswickPermitted$14Not confirmed
Newfoundland and LabradorPermitted$14Not confirmed
Northwest TerritoriesNo regimeNot applicableNot applicable
Nova ScotiaPermitted$14$1,500
NunavutNo regimeNot applicableNot applicable
OntarioPermitted$14$1,500 (up to 50% of net income per loan)
Prince Edward IslandPermitted$14$1,500
QuebecNo regimeNot applicableNot applicable
SaskatchewanPermitted$14Not confirmed
YukonNo regimeNot applicableNot applicable

Browse by state or province

United States

Canada

Why these rules matter

Payday and title loans can carry effective annual rates in the hundreds of percent. Several states have responded by capping rates, limiting loan amounts, requiring cooling-off periods, or banning the products outright. Before borrowing, confirm that the lender is licensed in your state and that the terms comply with the local caps. If a product is prohibited where you live, a lender offering it online may be operating unlawfully.

Safer alternatives

  • An installment loan spreads repayment over months at a far lower APR.
  • A credit union "payday alternative loan" (PAL) is capped at a much lower rate.
  • An employer paycheck advance or a payment plan with your existing creditor often costs nothing.
  • Check our qualification checker before applying anywhere.

Get Pre-Qualified in Minutes

Checking your rates won't affect your credit score. See personalized loan offers from trusted lenders.

Check My Rates →

Advertising disclosure: LoanQualifications.com is not a lender and may be compensated when you connect with a lending partner. Not a lending offer or guarantee of approval. Lowest rates are only available to the most qualified applicants.

Frequently asked questions

Are payday loans legal in every US state?

No. Several states prohibit payday lending or cap rates so low that the product cannot operate. Status varies by state; see the table above and the individual state pages.

What is the maximum payday loan cost in Canada?

The federal Criminal Interest Rate Regulations cap the cost of borrowing on a payday loan at $14 per $100 advanced, effective January 1, 2025, and the Criminal Code caps interest at 35% APR. Provinces add licensing and consumer protections.

Where do these figures come from?

Figures are compiled from state and provincial regulators, statutes, the National Conference of State Legislatures, the National Consumer Law Center, the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada, and the Canada Gazette. Each page cites its sources.